CODING & DOCUMENTATION

 

Fam Pract Manag. 2010 May-June;17(3):35.

Pre-colonoscopy visit

Q

Is a preoperative physical performed prior to a screening colonoscopy considered part of the colonoscopy, or is it separately billable? The office visit is not the same day as the colonoscopy, but it does have the same diagnosis. If it is billable, how should we code for it? Would it be a consult, since another doctor referred the patient to me?

This is usually not a billable service. Colonoscopy services are assigned a “000-day” global period. Chapter 6 of the National Correct Coding Initiative manual states, “If a procedure has a global period of 000 or 010 days, it is defined as a minor surgical procedure. The decision to perform a minor surgical procedure is included in the payment for the minor surgical procedure and should not be reported separately as an E/M service. However, a significant and separately identifiable E/M service unrelated to the decision to perform the minor surgical procedure is separately reportable with modifier 25.”

An office visit might be reported if, in the usual pre-procedure work, the physician uncovers a diagnostic reason for the colonoscopy or an indication that precludes performing the procedure.

Punch biopsy

Q

Is CPT code 11100 appropriate for any size punch biopsy (3 mm to 8 mm)?

Yes. Code 11100 may be reported for a single or first biopsy, regardless of size. However, you should always consider location. If a punch biopsy is taken of certain areas, such as the lip (40490), external ear (69100) or eyelid (67810), it is appropriate to report the code for that specific body area.

Wound repair global periods

Q

I recently saw a patient with an open wound that required simple repair. The patient could not clean and redress the wound himself, so I saw him daily for the next few days for cleaning, application of topical medication and redressing, until the wound began to heal. How should I code this care?

The wound repair codes typically have a 10-day global period, so the follow-up services you describe are not reimbursable. Most payers will deny any related services during the global period except those involving a complication that requires a visit to the operating room.

Cryotherapy for warts

Q

When I use the diagnosis of human papillomavirus (079.4) and document that cryotherapy was performed on the suprapubic area of a male patient, is it appropriate to code 17110?

Yes. CPT does not provide a specific code for destruction of suprapubic lesions. Code 17110 (“Destruction of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions”) would be used to report destruction of up to 14 lesions. If the physician's service includes destruction of 15 or more lesions, report code 17111.

Editor's note: While this department attempts to provide accurate information and useful advice, third-party payers may not accept the coding and documentation recommended. You should refer to the current CPT and ICD-9 manuals and the Documentation Guidelines for Evaluation and Management Services for the most detailed and up-to-date information.

 

About the Author

Cindy Hughes is the AAFP's coding and compliance specialist and is a contributing editor to Family Practice Management. Author disclosure: nothing to disclose. These answers were reviewed by the FPM Coding & Documentation Review Panel, which includes Robert H. Bosl, MD, FAAFP; Marie Felger, CPC, CCS-P; Thomas A. Felger, MD, DABFP, CMCM; David Filipi, MD, MBA, and the Coding and Compliance Department of Physicians Clinic; Emily Hill, PA-C; Kent Moore; Joy Newby, LPN, CPC; and Susan Welsh, CPC, MHA.

WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU

Send questions and comments to fpmedit@aafp.org, or add your comments below. While this department attempts to provide accurate information, some payers may not accept the advice given. Refer to the current CPT and ICD-10 coding manuals and payer policies.

 

Copyright © 2010 by the American Academy of Family Physicians.
This content is owned by the AAFP. A person viewing it online may make one printout of the material and may use that printout only for his or her personal, non-commercial reference. This material may not otherwise be downloaded, copied, printed, stored, transmitted or reproduced in any medium, whether now known or later invented, except as authorized in writing by the AAFP. Contact fpmserv@aafp.org for copyright questions and/or permission requests.

Want to use this article elsewhere? Get Permissions


MOST RECENT ISSUE


Nov-Dec 2016

Access the latest issue of Family Practice Management

Read the Issue


Email Alerts

Don't miss a single issue. Sign up for the free FPM email table of contents and e-newsletter.

Sign Up Now